Mechanistic Study on the Cortisol Metabolism and Secretion in the Endocrinological Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Yasuji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90096686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Hiromi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20206121)
FURUTA Takashi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70120152)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStable isotopes / Deuterium labeling / Cortisol / Cortisone / Prednisolone / Prednisone / GC-MS / Pharmacokinetics / GC‐MS法 / ステロイドホルモン分泌異常機構
Research Abstract
Stable isotope methodology coupled with GC-MS is widely accepted as the most accurate and specific method for estimation of the small amounts of endogenous and synthetic steroids in biological fluids. In this technique, the use of stable isotopically labeled analogues as internal standards offers major advantages of compasating for losses of material at all stages of sample handling, which may not be the case with internal standards possessing a different structure from the compound under investigation.
The use of isotopically labeled compounds as tracers has also enjoyed broad application in metabolic studies. One of the major advantages of this technique is that an endogenous compound and its stable isotopically labeled analogue exogenously administered can be differentiated easily by employing mass spectrometry.
We have developed a capillary GC-MS method for the simultaneous assay of cortisol, cortisone, prednisolone, and prednisone in human plasma using their respective deuteratede analogs synthesized in our laboratory as internal standards. The method has been applied for the phamacokinetic study of prednisolone in a pediatric patient with nephrosis.