関節病変における関節滑膜細胞の意義-培養細胞より分泌されるエンドセリンと種々酵素
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  professor., 医学部・検査部, 教授 (90045683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Morihiro  associate prof., 医学部・内科, 講師 (60128543)
IMAFUKU Yuji  associate, 医学部・検査部, 助手 (40254015)
NAGAI Toshihiko  associate, 医学部・検査部, 助手 (90180447)
MIURA Yutaka  associate prof., 医学部・検査部, 助教授 (50045647)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendothelin endothelin / ALP / LDH / RA / synovial A type cell / joint lesion / 関節滑膜 / A型様細胞 / ALP / 関節滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
Cultured type A(like) synoviocytes obtained from RA patients at corrective surgery were shown to secrete endothelin(ET). alkalin phosphatase(ALP) and lactic dehydrogenase(LDH). The mechanisms of their productions and properties of the enzymes were investigated.
ET1 was secreted from A type synoviocytes, but not from B type cells. The maximum concentration in culture fluid was observed at 24 h after renewal of the fluid. Analyzes by RHPLC revealed that the major ET was ET1 and minor components including big ET1 were also detected. ET concentrations in synovial fluids did not differ between RA and OA patients.
ALP secreted from A type cells was suggested to be a new subtype, based on the following properties ; distributed in alpha_1-beta region on electrophoresis, neuraminidase sensitive, heat-stable, slighty inhibited by l-phenylalanine and high affinity to wheat germ lectin(>90%). Subtypes of LDH were LDH4 and LDH5, suggesting that A type cell is the major source of LDH in the synovium.
The significance of ET, ALP and LDT in the pathogenesis of joint inflammation is unknown and further investigation is absolutely necessary.