Nursing Care Effective for Rehabilitation of Schizophrenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Mami (1993)  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Lecturer, 看護学部, 専任講師 (60233988)
田中 美恵子 (1992)  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10171802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yohko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
萱間 真美  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60233988)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPsychiatric Nursing / Schizophrenic Patient / Rehabilitation / Nursing Care / Case Management / 社会復帰 / ケースマネジメント / ケース・マネジメント
Research Abstract
In this study, continuous observation of nursing care was made for two years in 1992 and 1993, including observation of two cases with schizophrenia using 8 mm video camera. In the meantime, constant comparative analysis of data were made. Thus, nursing care provided for two years was analized and discussed.
As the results, two aspects were drawn, i.e., "function and structure of nursing practice which provided for two cases in the hospital rehabilitation system" and "analysis of communication technique adopted to the practice of nursing care".
Nurses provide nursing care based on interpersonal relations between nurses and patients. To be connected with the community, patients need to make the use of communication skills. However, patients, who stayd in hospital for a long time, are especially poor at the skills. Therefore, they need to regain it based on trustful relations with nurses. Nurses provided concrete image to patients what kind of life they have a possibility to make and a right to live in community, confirming and encouraging patients' will to be independent.
Effective nursing care for patients with schizophrenia to come back to community were provided by nurses with a consistent attitude, and these two aspects were used incomplexly and organically in the effective nursing care. In this study, nursing care which were provided in the rehabilitation process was analized within a mental hospital setting. Therefore, to make these aspects clear will be needed to continue analysis at different settings and situations in the future, e.g., whether or not such nursing care and the skills are characteristics of mental hospital, or it is universal to other nursing professionals such as public health nurse.