Reactivity of anti-carbohydrate monoclonal antibodies with normal blood cells and leukemic cells and clinical application of the antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MUROI Kazuo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50190939)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscarbohydrate / CD34 / leukocyte / lymphocyte / erythrocyte / autologous bone marrow transplantation / 赤血球前駆細胞 / 白血病
Research Abstract
1. sialosyl-Lewis^x
We examined expression of sialosyl-Lewis^x in blood cells. Sialosyl-Lewis^x was expressed in granulocytes, monocytes and granulocyte-monocyte precursors but not in normal CD34-positive cells. In lymphoid cells, sialosyl-Lewis^x was transiently expressed in CD10-positive cells of B-cell precursors. Since sialosyl-Lewis^x was highly expressed in CD34-positive leukemic cells, the leukemic cells were suggested to over-express CD34. Accordingly, for autologous bone marrow transplantation, anti-sialosyl-Lewis^x antibody was suggested to be useful for eleminating reidual leukemic cells from bone marrow cells in leukemia patients in complete remission.
2. sialosyl-Tn
We examined expession of sialosyl-Tn which was one of the criptic antigens of glycophorin A.Sialosyl-Tn was expressed in CFU-E to erythroblasts but not in normal CD34-positive cells and BFU-E.In leukemic cells, sialosyl-Tn was highly expressed in erythroleukemia cells (M6). In lymphoid cells, sialosyl-Tn was expressed in mature B-cells and a subset of T-cells. Since sialosyl-Tn was not expressed in CD10-positive cells of B-cell precursors and acute lymphoblastic leukemia cells, the antigen was suggested to be only expressed in mature lymphocytes. Although the nature of sialosyl-Tn was unclear, expression pattern of sialosyl-Tn was similar to that of CD22.