Validity of relationship between sensation vote and physiological response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04808011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Kazuo  Osaka City University, Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (60138972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKAI Kazuo  Yokohama National Univ.Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60156734)
WATANUKI Shigeki  Osaka City University, Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00158677)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSensation vote / Physiological response / Thermal Environment / Individual difference / Regression model / Validity / Multicoliniarity / Power spectrum / ミニマクス推定 / ロバスト推定 / ε混合分布 / 低温やけど / 不感蒸泄域 / 調節性発汗域 / 副交感神経系 / 交感神経系 / 環境刺激 / カテゴリ尺度 / 呼吸性不整脈 / 皮膚血流 / 温冷感 / 代謝量 / 発汗量 / 体質差
Research Abstract
This study takes the thermal sensation vote and the air temperature for example to validate the relationship between sensation votes and physiological responses.The samples were examined from several view points about what is the appropriate regression model for specifying the relationship.The following are random examples :
・ Test of normality
・ Adaptation of Tobit model
・ Application of correspondence analysis
・ Evaluation of the requisite sample size
・ Discrimination of two highly multivariate small samples