| Project/Area Number |
04808019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kimio KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90106047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYANAGI Shigemi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,Research Associate, 健康科学センター, 助手 (80216796)
TOKUNAGA Mikio KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
斉藤 篤司 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 講師 (90195975)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Self-paced running / Mood change / Mood Check List (MCL) / Mental Health Pattern (MHP) / Acute exercise / Stress reduction / Psychophysiological study / 大学生 / 生理学的指標 / 精神的健康パターン診断 / 感情 / 一過性の運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the positive mood changes such as "Pleasantness", "Relaxation" and "Satisfaction" following exercise and to also investigate the factors related to mood alterations following exercise, in order to establish the effects of exercise on reducing mental stress. We used the exercise named "confortable self-paced running" (which is running for 15 minutes, at an intensity which is confortable for each runner). The data indicated that the exercise intensity of comfortable self-paced running was equivalent to the intensity of exercise ranging from 50 to 60%Vo2max, and its exercise intensity (%Vo2max) was related to anaerobic threshold. The reproducibility of self-paced running was confirmed in terms of both physiological and psychological variables, which were based on the correlation coefficients between the test and retest. Significant increase in positive moods following exercise were recognized at an early stage (within 5 minutes of starting exercise), but there was a time difference between the change in "Pleasantness", "Satisfaction" and "Relaxation", i.e., the peaks of increase in "Pleasantness" and "Satisfaction" were recognized immediately after exercise, but "Relaxation"peaked 30 minutes after exercise. The results suggested that the mechanism in the effects of exercise on mood state were different from the components of mood. In addition, it was recognized that the increase in a positive mood, which resulted from running for 15 minutes, remained for at least 60 minutes following exercise. These results suggest that mental stress can be reduced in which negative moods such as anxiety, tension and depression are decreased or suppressed by the increase in positive mood following exercise. The increases in "Pleasantness" and "Relaxation" were positively associated with trait anxiety and type A behavior pattern. It was therefore suggested that the stress reduction by exercise was useful for a higher trait anxiety and a higher type.