| Project/Area Number |
04808039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi Aichi Univ.of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40167523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Hiromi Nara Univ.of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40243349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Geography Experience / Geographical Teaching Marterials / Field-Works / A V Education / Likes and Dislikes / Teacher Training Program / Map Learing / Experiencial Activity / メンタル・マップ / 地図指導 / 野外地理学習 / 作業学習 / 師範学校教育 / 地理学習体験 / 野外地理指導 / 修学旅行 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear what the mechanism is which form the likes-and-dislikes tendency toward studies of geograhy in elementary school and junior high school. The extent of disliking studies of geography(social studies) in school pupils is extremly strong. The content of studies don't rouse their interests, and lack their Geography Experience. This reports(124p) was to make clear the reason. It is necessary to train teachers who have enough ground of geography and teachingship for promoting interesting classes.