Integration of Cognitive Function in Developmentally Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04831009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun'ichi  Meisei Univ.Dept.of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 専任講師 (60202389)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCognitive Function / Developmentally Disabled Children / Stimulus Equivalence / Response Equivalence / Language / VTR stimulus / Generalization / Matching-to-Sample / 言語機能 / 動画 / 刺激・反応等価性 / 動的映像刺激 / 機能的言語 / 条件性弁別 / 弁別性分化 / 自己動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine how cognitive functions were established and integrated in developmentally disabled children. Stimulus and response equivalence has been used as a framework for analyzing the cognitive function. The study showed that non-speech autistic child can form stimulus equivalence with visual stimuli. And, grammar was established and generalized in autistic children using conditional discrimination and sequential responding for unknown words. These results showed that paradigm of stimulus equivalence was useful for evaluating and establishing the integration of cognitive functions. Linguistic function would be organized as hierarchical structure of character, word and sentense. Response equivalence of selection of word card and construction of characters with word processor was evaluated by deaf student with severe mental retardation. The result suggested that intensive training for sequential responding of each character was required to establish response equivalence of selection and constuction. Two-word sentense was trained and generalization was assessed using VTR pictures as sample stimuli. In autistic and retarded children in one-word sentense level could acquired generalized two-word sentenses by these procedures. Also, more than two-word sentense with postpositional particles was formed in autistic children. The necessary conditions were analyzed in stimulus equivalence paradigm.