The effects of the modes of communication on collaborative problem solving processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04831010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Naomi  School of computer and cognitive sciences Chukyo University, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (00174144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takafumi  SCCS,Full-time Assistant, 情報科学部, 助手 (10227431)
OGASAWARA Hidemi  SCCS,Full-time Assistant, 情報科学部, 助手 (60204054)
HIGUCHI Kazue  SCCS,Associate Prof., 情報科学部, 助教授 (80228717)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCollaborative problem solving / Computer network / Communicative tool / コミュニケーション / 対話
Research Abstract
In this series of research we focused on the conceptual understanding of the effects of communication modes on problem solving. By developing the concept of "reflective dabate, " we have gathered large amount of data on the conditions that make two-person problem solving superior to single-person performance. As a tentative conclusion, we have identified two factors, the shareability and the manipulability of the solving processes, as important and controlling factors for the successful constructive interaction. We are hoping that with the progress of more detailed analyzes on the types of interaction observed during these experiments we would gain clearer insight on the design of an intellectual support system in the future.
At the same time a set of empirical study of the effects of communication modes on everyday problem solving was done on the computer based communication tool developed in the course of this research.Line drawings of the partners' faces as well as the emotional signs, of the kind of emoticons, were implemented and tested as possible enhancers of the prosodic channel of the communication.Easy handling of such signs among texts was found to increase the flexibility of the communication, in ways like, for example, getting more help from the partner. Based on these empirical results, a concluding summary was put together in the attempt of clarifying the interaction of the communication modes and their effects on understanding and problem solving via such communication.