The Application of Fuzzy Integral for Decision Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00091455)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFuzzy Mesurement / Fuzzy Integral / AHP Model / Evaluation of Bus Route / Resident Opinion / ファジィ測度 / ショケ積分 / ファジィ理論 / 加法的評価 / 代替的評価 / 補完的評価
Research Abstract
(1) Circumstances of the Bus Route Problems
I made a chronological table of circumstances in order to understand the activity of residents and administrators. Therefore I clarified the problems about the bus route.
(2) The Investigation Result of the Present State of the Bus Route
I examined the number of passengers at each bus stop, and I analyzed the data of the noise and that of the vibration which had been examined at that area along the bus route in the past. As a result, it was clear that both the noise and the vibration were lower than the environmental criteria.
(3) Construction of AHP Model with Fuzzy Measure Theory
AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) Model is a model which helps in making decisions. It can evaluate the object which has plural standards for evaluation synthetically. Since the total of the weights of evaluated items must be 1.0, we haven't been able to evaluate correctly.
In this paper, the new evaluation index which is based on the fuzzy measure theory is adopted. The evaluation index is changed with the difference of viewpoints which are the substitute evaluation (weak point evaluation), the average evaluation (average evaluation), and the complementary evaluation (of strong point evaluation).
(4) Application for the Bus Route Evaluation Model and the Developments
I applied the evaluation model constructed in this paper to this problem. As a result, I found a difference of viewpoints between residents opposed to this route Substitute Evaluation and administrators opposed Complementary Evaluation in the AHP model.
The administrators of Hiroshima town judged that this route is desirable and reported to the town assembly. Their judgment was supported in the assembly. This problem was settled at that point.