Theoretical Determination of Stopping Patterns For High Density Guided Transportation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONE Satoru  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Kei-ichi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70010923)
KOSEKI Takahumi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (20211899)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTrain Scheduling Diagram / Combined Fast And Slow Trains / Zonal Direct Service / Direct Service / Skip Stop / Quadruple Track / Automated Guideway Transit / Separating And Coupling Trains / 停車駅 / 急行 / 緩行 / OD / ダイヤ
Research Abstract
Fundamental objective variables for evaluating a train scheduling diagram has been defined and the following two new diagrams have been developed as the first steps of the research project : The "loss time diagram", which represents additional time to the time required by the standard train, and "binary diagram", which is suitable for computer processing by quantising loss time per stop. We have analyzed and classified conventional train diagrams into typical patterns and evaluated each applicability. As a result, we have obtained the properties and the matching to traffic demand of the following five patterns : diagrams of stopping service, of combined fast and slow trains and its modifications, of zonal direct service, of direct service, and of skip stop service. We have added the sixth pattern to these suitable for a region where the direct service is needed.
As a research of stopping patterns defined strictly, a systematic methodology to supplying the direct service to a large traff … More ic demand derived directly from O-D data. Applied to the Tokaido-Shinkansen line, the methodology has been evaluated useful. We have then analyzed the problems of the zonal direct service, which is not much applied in spite of its properties suitable for commuter lines. We have improved the service pattern between zones apart from each other, where traffic demands are relatively small, so that the modified pattern may be much more applicable.
The skip-stop cases, in which each O-D pair can not always be served, have been theoretically studied, and the optimal service pattern under specific constraints have been found.
We have furthermore studied the possibility of extended application of the algorithm to double-track lines and express lines on quadruple track section. Some excellent solutions on actual lines have been then presented.
In challenging research parts, we have pursued possibility to reduce travel time by eliminating intermediate stops drastically in the following novel operation concepts : an automated guideway super-mass transit with grouped vehicle operations, and separating and coupling train operation with a soft coupling technique. Further studies of these two operation concepts are expected, since these operations enable good services with much fewer intermediate stops and transfers from passengers' point of view, as well as services efficient economically with higher average speed from operators' viewpoints. Less