Modeling of Anthropogenic Green House Gases and their reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ., Env.& Sanit.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsClimatic change / Global warming / Energy consumption / Energy model / Bottom-up model / グローバルモデル
Research Abstract
Data assembling and modeling of energy comsamption of developed and developing countries were executed. Energy consumed in Residential, industrial and transport sectors were the main targets of this study. Major effort was focused in Japan, China as well as East, South Asia countries, and detailed information about energy apparatus from the view points of technological and economical was assembled.
Based of this information, bottom-up type energy model was constructed, which estimates the energy facilities choice and their consequent consumed energy amount under alternative social and economical scenarios. Linear programming method and its derivative were used in order to determine optimum choice of candidate energy facilities. High sensitivity of social discount rate of facility determination on future carbon dioxide emission was disclosed.