Safety Assessment of a Gas Generating Chemicals for Air Bags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasutake  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10039084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hidetsugu  Kyusyu Institute of TEchnology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Ch, 工学部, 講師 (40037940)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAir bags / Sodium Azide / Aging / Thermal Reactivity / Mechanochemistry / エアーバック
Research Abstract
Safety assessment of sodium azide and its mixtures with oxidizing agents, which are a gas generating chemicals for air bags, was carried out by thermal analysis, combustion calorimetry and burning rate measurement and the followingresults wereobtained.
(1) Effect of some factors on the thermal reactivity of sodium azode
The effect of particle size, crystallinity, atmosphere, moisture and aging on the thermal reaction of sodium azide was studied and the results were published in the related jurnal(Thermal analysis of sodium azide : Jurnal of Hazardous Materials, in press), Mechanochemistry of sodium azide was also studied and he resaults were published (Mechnochemistry of sodium azide : J.Explosie society of JAPAN, Vol.55, 4(1994)).
The isothermal decomposition of sodium azide and its mixture with oxidizing agents was studied, and the rate equation and kinetic parameters for decomposition were obtained.