A Systematic Approach to Designing Durable Goods Suitable to Consumer's Expectations based on Their Evaluation Factors for Product Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Masao  School of Management, SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, 経営学部, 教授 (80016641)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdesigning durable goods / consumers' expectations / employee's expectations / evaluation factors / 従業員期待因子 / 社会期待因子 / 品質向上期待項目 / 品質向上期待度 / 技術課題貢献値
Research Abstract
This study considers the structure of consumers' expectation on product quality. From a survey of many durable goods, we have obtained ten evaluation factors for product quality as the viewpoints in market place which are almost common to the these products, and showed that the structural difference among these products was the weights on the factors. By using these factors we verified the relations of quality expectations with the consumer's attributes and product quality designed by each producer. And the following situations are obtained based on the surveys about market expectations for product quality. "The evaluation factors, the points of views about product quality in market, are stable with time." "Ascending tendencies of the expectations with time are caused by the product with new quality functions that has been placed in market but has not yet diffused enough." Further this study shows experimentally the existence of perception factors on employee's expectations, and one method to make a policy to designing durable goods, job requirements and working environment based on the relation of both factors on consumers' expectations and employee's expectations.