Study on the Characterisitics and Formation MEchanisms of Combustion Exhaust Gas of Methanol Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Kazuya  NIHON UNIV.Coll.of Sci.&Tec. Asso Prof, 理工学部, 助教授 (40059051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masamitu  THE UNIV.OF TOKYO Fac.of Eng.Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30114557)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmethanol fuel / environment & safety / exhaust gas / practical engine / model apparatus / ignition & combustion / formaldehyde / gas-phase radical / 燃焼反応実験装置 / 燃焼排気ガス / 空燃比 / スピントラッピング / アルコキシラジカル / アルキルラジカル / エンジン回転数 / 噴射時間 / スピントラップ
Research Abstract
Characteristics and Formation MEchanisms of Combustion Exhaust Gas of MEthanol Fuel
An attempted elucidation of the characteristics and formation mechanisms of combustion exhaust gas of methanol fuel was undertaken on the basic of the results obtained from the experimental combustion of methanol fuel by using a combustion reactor(a quarts glass flow reactor : model apparatus) and a practical engine under various condition of combustion.
In addition, gas-phase radical sgenerated from the exhaust gas of methanol fuel were studied in detail using the electron spin resonance(ESR) spin-trapping technique. The exhaust gas was trapped with phenyl-N-t-butylnitron(PBN) 0.1mol/benzene solution, and its ESR spectrum was recorded at room temperature.
The main results are follows.
1. In the case of practical engine, it was found that average emissions of formaldehyde and unburned methanol constituted only little mass under the practical runiing(5-20ps) with higher temperature of exhaust tube. The close correlation was observed between the formation concentration of gas-phase radicals from combustion and the temperature of exhaust gas. The gas-phase radicals generated from combustion were found to be alcoxy radical and alkyl radical.
2. In the case of model apparatus, it was found that ignition and combustion of methanol fuel occurred at about 470゚C of ignition temperature while the concentration of formaldehyde reached to the maximum amout, under producing gas-phase radicals. The gas-phase radicals were confirmed to be the same components as found in the practical engine.
3. It can be concluded from the above that combustion reaction scheme of methanol fuel proceeds via alcoxy radical(RO) and the formation mechanism is attributable to the gas-phase radicals of combustion.