HIERARCHICAL SCHEDULING SYSTEM IN JOB PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Takaya  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60063682)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSCHEDULING SYSTEM / CIM / HIERARCHICAL SYSTEM / ORDER PRODUCTION / 階層的システム / 個別生産 / スクリーニング / ローディング / ディスパッチング / ロット生産
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a basic model of an effective production planning system under market diversification, short production lead time and increasing market uncertainty. The focal point of the study is to develop a scheduling model with hierarchical structure based on computer network system and CIM system. This system should meet the needs to absorb fluctuation of demand, attain shorter production lead time under the small lot size production.
Previous papers on hierarchical scheduing systems have been reviewed and proposed a basic function of the sysytem, as introduced at the regular conference of Japan Industrial Management Association in 1993. The studies on computer integrated manufacturing system (CIMS) which includes the integration of related activities such as resource procurement, marketing and production were followed.
The results of the research were introduced on the title of "Hierarchical scheduling system in job production" at 14th International Conference on Production Research (ICPR) in August 1993. And the effectiveness of system integration was disclosed at 16th International Conference on Computers and Industrial Engineering (ICC&IE) in March 1994.
The clarification of the characteristics of the proposed system has been planned as a future research for the promotion of research to analyze a fundamental elements of system and correlation of each elements.