Design Study on the 21st.Century Type New Societal System Based on the Environmental Preservation Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology(KIT)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroaki  KIT, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUDANO Junn  KIT, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90229089)
MIHARA Ichiro  KIT, Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10148140)
MURATA Hideto  KIT, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031080)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocietal System Based on the Environmental Preservation / Ecological Town / Exergy / Solar Power Production / Social Cost / Education on Environmental Ethics / 季節蓄熱利用
Research Abstract
Gradual deterioration of the gloal environment is one of our recent concerns worldwide. It is to be remembered now that our biosphere has been supported long by the solar-based natural energy which is basically benign to the environment, and the efficient use of it presupposes reestablishment of the social system with reference to the past line. In this study, following were made :
(1)Utilization of the thermal energy contained by the thermocline vertically formed in the Uchikawa Dam Lake in Kanazawa, Ishikawa, Japan. Exergy evaluations were made, followed by the modeling of the exergy transportation for a long distance(10 Km)water transport path and to a fan coil unit cooling system at the dam lake. The models can be applied to the similar situations.
(2)Analysis of the possiblity of introducing hydrogen economy into the District of Hokuriku(facing the Sea of Japan)in Japan.
(3)Automation of solar system for the self alignment of panels to be used without maintenance for a long period of time.
(4)Mathematical modeling of a point of sales distribution system of daily goods and minimization of the related social costs due to pollution, noises, traffic jams, etc.
The originally planned work of establishing the educational system of the environmental ethics for primary and lower secondary high school pupils were unfortunately left for further study.