Project/Area Number |
04832042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Takashi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20064454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Shintaro Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80247436)
SHIKADA Masaaki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50121249)
KAWATA Yoshiyuki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70104768)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Global Vegetation Index / Global Change in Vegetation / Human Activities / Population / Supportable population / 地球環境 / 植生指数 / 人口 / 環境変化 / 地球規模 / ネットワーク・システム / 分散処理システム / 砂漠化 / 人口・人口密度の経年変化 |
Research Abstract |
The relationships between human activities and the global change in vegetation was investigated by using Monthly GVI(Global Vegetation Index)data sets from 1983 to 1988 and thematic map data sets related to human activities. The results obtained from this study are as follows : (1)The GVI data analysis system was constructed. This system was mainly made by the Image-Map database system which includes GVI data, thematic map data and statistical data such as populations in countries. (2)The correlation analysis between Yearly GVI value and population in a country was performed. This analysis is based on the assumption that the population in the country is an important factor for the assessment of human activities. As a result, the world map of coutries with high correlation between the time variation of the population and the temporal change in vegetation was produced. (3)The relationships between human activities and biosphere obtained. The supportability of population with respect to the crop production was estimated by using the NOAA GVI data and potential arable land areas provide by FAO.