DEVELOPMENT OF GROUP WARE BY MULTI-OBJECTIVE DECISION ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04832045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hirotaka  KONAN UNIV.DEPT.OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20068141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yuichi  KONAN UNIV.DEPT.OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS, ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (80149947)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGROUP WARE / MULTI-OBJECTIVE DECISION ANALYSIS / AHP / SATISFICING TRADE-OFF METHOD / COMMITTEE MACHINE / SOCIAL CHOICE / GROUP DECISION / 集団意思決定 / 合意形成
Research Abstract
One of the most important function of group ware for supporting cooperation in group is to support grpup decisions. It is very important in developing group decision support systems to promote to make consensus among the group by making better mutual undestanding. Groups consist of members who have various value scopes. The multi-objective decision analysis aims to find a satisfactory solution from a total view point by adjusting various different value scopes moderately. In this research, we extend the satisficing trade-off method, which was originally developed for cases with single decision maker, to group decisions and incorporate it into a group ware. Both xases with mediators and ones without mediator are treated in this research. Cases with mediators are hierarchical decision problems, and those without mediators are autonomous decision problems. We developed a group ware using satisficing trade-off method and other methods of multi-objective decision analysis such as well known ISM and AHP.This group ware is devised in human-interface in order to be applicable to many practical problems. In addition, we developed a committee machine using transputers, which is a kind of complex neural networks. It can be effectively used to simulate group decisions and provides much information in developing group wares. Finally, theoretical analysis for rules of group decisions was made in detail with emphasis on practical implication. These decision rules are examined from a practical view point through simulation by incorporation into a group ware.