Domain structure of the plasma membrane : interaction between membrane skeleton and membrane receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04833003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo Assist. Prof.College of Arts and Sciences, 教養学部, 助手 (20215700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Akihro  The University of Tokyo Assoc.Prof.College of Arts and Sciences, 教養学部, 助教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsplasma membrane / membrane proteins / transiferrin receptor / coated pitt / adoptor complex / single particle tracking / optical twtezems / cytoskoleton / 一粒子追路法 / 膜ドメイン / 側方拡散 / 膜骨格 / レーザー光トラップ
Research Abstract
Movements of transferrin receptor molecules in the plasma membrane of cultured normal rat kidney fibroblastic cells were investigated by video-enhanced contrast optical microscopy with nanometer-level special precision and video-rate temporal resolution by lebeling the receptor with the ligand-coated 40-nm colloidal gold particles. Most of the movement trajectories are of the confined diffusion type within domains of -0.25mum^2. Movement within the domains is random with a diffusion coefficient -10^<-9> cm^2/s, which is consistent with that expected for free Brownian diffusion of proteins in the plasma membrane. The receptor molecules move from one domain to one of the adjacent domains at an average frequency of 0.034s^<-1>, indicating that the plasma membrane is compartmentalized for diffusion of membrane receptors and that long-range diffusion is the result of successive intercompartmental jumps. Partial destruction of the cytoskeleton suggest that the boundaries between compartments are made of dynamically fluctuating membrane skeletons.