Regulation of DNA replication by microtubule-associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04833005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Masaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(医), 助手 (80134526)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmicrotubule-associated protein / DNA replication / DNA polymerase alpha / nuclear matrix / enzyme kinetics / phosphorylation / cytoplasm / nucleus / MAP4 / 微小管重合促進部位 / ヒーラ細胞 / DNAポリメラーゼ アルファ / DNA複製装置 / 真性粘菌 / デオキシリボヌクレオチド三リン酸 / 動力学
Research Abstract
Stimulation of DNA synthesis by microtubule-associated protein (MAP) was examined in the isolated nuclear matrix and DNA polymerase alpha. The results showed that MAP stimulates DNA synthesis by stimulating DNA polymerase alpha activity, that the stimulation is caused by a decrease of the Km value of DNA replication machinery for deoxyribonucleotide triphosphates, and that the decrease of the Km value corresponds to the alternation of the machinery from the latent-type one to the active-type one. Thus, it is suggested that MAP has an ability to modulate the machenry "on". Phosphorylation of MAP revealed that phosphorylation of microtubule-assembly-promoting sites and adjacent proline-rich regions is required for the stimulation of DNA synthesis by MAP.It was also found that a part of MAP is localized in the nucleus in proliferating cells. All the above results taken together, it is proposed that DNA replication is regulated by MAP which is released from cytoplasm to the nucleus by phosphorylation.