Mechanism of Regulation of Cdks's Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04833008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideyo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40111554)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscdk / cyclin / cdc2 kinase / phosphorylation / cell cycle / cdk / cdk2 / AP1 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
The activity of cdc2 kinase is regulated by the phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of its own molecule. The phosphorylation of Thr-14 and/or Tyr-15 inhibits the kinase activity, whereas the phosphorylation of Thr-161 is necessary for the activity of this kinase. We tried to find out the kinase which phosphorylated the cdc2 kinase and inhibited the activity. Human weel kinase had such kind of activity. The kinase could phosphorylate Try-15 of the cdc2 molecule but not do Thr-14. The kinase which could phosphorylate Thr-14 now to be elucidated. The enzyme which phosphorylates this Trh-161 is named CAK(cyclin dependent kinase activating kinase). Recent work revealed Xenopus laevis p40MO15 kinase could phosphorylate this residue and activate the kinase. The DNA sequence of this kinase is homologus to that of R-2 protein which was isolated from rice cells as one of the cdks. We tried to clarify whether this R-2 protein has kinase activity to activate the cdc2 kinase. We found the R-2 kinase, which was produced in E.coli, could activate the HeLa cdc2 kinase in the presence of cyclin B.Also we isolated the mouse homologue of p40MO15. These kinases had NXTALRE sequence in stead of PSTAIRE of cdc2 kinase.