Research on the Mechanisms of Intra-cellular Transportation and Functional Regulation of GTP Binding Proteins Using Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04833027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Asao  National Institute of Genetics Integrated Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教授 (60142311)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGTP BINDING PROTEIN / INTRA-CELLULAR LOCALIZATION / POSTTRANSLATIONAL MODIFICATION / FISSION YEAST / ISOPRENYLATION / FARNESYLATION / RAS PROTEIN / ファルネル化 / 速度論的解析 / ras蛋白質 / in vitro再構成 / G蛋白質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to analyze mechanisms of intracellular-transportation and localization of small molecular weight GTP binding proteins, Fro this purpose, we have been using fission yeast, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, as a model system. In the first year of the research, we purified pombe rasl protein. The biochemical analyzes of the protein revealed that the protein, unlike other ras proteins, has larger Kd value to GDP than to GTP.This is the first report of the biochemical analyzes of pombe rasl protein. We also isolated a new gene that encoded for novel G-protein coupled receptor protein. Knowing the characteristics of the rasl protein, we moved to reconstruct posttranslational modification system in vitro in the second, and it is the last year of the project. From the kinetic analyzes of the partially purified farnesyl transferase, we found out the difference in the rate constant rather than Km value against various peptide substrates. This will be further investigated to clarify the mechanism of substrate selection by various preny1-transferases in vivo.