Sustainable Marnetigation of Soriet and Fast Eutopean Countries and International capital flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04834003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOMIYA Masaaki  Hitotsubashi Univ. Insitute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70111698)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRussia / Soviet / Input-Output / marketigation / East Europe / Pricc / Output / 東欧 / ロシア / 世界資金循環 / 国際価格
Research Abstract
The project has developed further the comparative andlysis of sustainable marketization of the former Soviet Union, including Russia, and East European countries. Following up the present situation of marketization processes in Russia, Ukraine and East European economies, the author tried to clarify the output and price sturucture of the economies in transition, the possiblities of sustainable marketization therein and international capital flows to the economies. One of the main result of the project appeared in the author's paper, "Output and Price Sturucture of the Russian Economy, "Economic Systems Research (the Journal of Int'l Input-Output Association), Vol.5, No.2, 1993(in English). The autor also published several research results in Japanese journals ; Economist, Russian Studies, Economic Review and so on.