Exchange Rate Fluctuations and International Capital Morements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04834004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Kyoji  Hitotsubashi University institute of Economic Research, Associate professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30173305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takatoshi  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Reearch, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30203144)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpeculative Attack / Baysian Equilibrium / Global Game / Current Accounts / スペキュラティブ・アタック / 外貨準備 / 介入政策 / 複数均衡 / 協調の失敗 / 国際資本移動 / 為替レート
Research Abstract
In the first paper, we apply the theory of global games to the speculative attack problem. Recently Carisson and van Damme (1990, 91) presented a notion of a global game, which is an incomplete information game where the actual payoff structure is determined by a randon draw from a giben class of games and where each playr gets noisy private information of the selected game. For 2-person 2 x 2 games, they showed that equilibrium play in a global game with vanishing noise forces the playrs to conform to harsanyi and Selten's risk-dominance criterion. In this paper we extend their notion of global games to n-person symetric games, with two possible actions characterized by strategic complementarity. In such a class of games, the theory of global games selects a unique equilibrium that is different from the risk-dominant equilibrium. We show that if the number of the playrs is two, the global-game equilibrium coincides with the risk-dominant equilibrium. We show that the thres hold value of foreign reserve depends on transaction cost and the width of the expected devaluaton.
In the second paper, we have described factors affecting Japan7s current accounts and capital Ccounts in the second half of the 1980s and up to 1991. The Japanese current accounts appear to have experienced a sharp reversal. However, this is partly due to transitory factors, such as popurarity of the gold investment accounts, and the Gulf War. Simulation shows that the increase in the current account surpluses in 1991 would have been much more modest, if transitory factors had been eliminated.