International Trade and Trade Policy under Imperfect Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04834009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OOYAMA Michihiro  Keio University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10051517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Michihiro  Keio University, Professor (04834009)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsimperfect competition / increasing returns / international trade / general equilibrium / Ricardo Model / The H.O.Model / sales competition / optimal policy / 規模の経済性 / 国際分業 / 貿易利益 / H・Oモデル / 技術選択 / 独占度 / 比較静学分析 / 労働市場 / 収獲逓増 / 参入・退出 / クークアップ / 履歴現象 / H・O・Sモデル / マクロ経済
Research Abstract
This study aims to reconstruct the theory of international trade and trade policy incorporating elements of imperfect competition and variable returns to scale. There is already a vast literature on this subject but most of them is developed in the framework of patial equilibrium analysis and tend to produce agnostic conclusions about trade policy since "anything can happen under imperfect competition." I endeavored to carry out my investigation using general equilibrium models whenever possible and to derive clear and definitive conclusions. The results of my research may be summarized as follows.
First, I developed a general equilibrium model of international trade under imperfect competition and variable returns to scale thereby extending and reexaming (a) the Ricardo-Mill or Heckscher=Ohlin theory of international specialization and (b) the Graham-Ethier theory of protective trade. Secondly, I constracted a model of open dualistic economy where labor union exerts monopoly power in the urban industrial sector to critically reconsider the Manoilesco=Hagen, or Harris=Todaro theory of industrial protection. Thirdly, I also employed partial equilibrium analysis to posit and examine the new problems, e.g., international sales competition, technological overtaking and intra-industry trade. Fourthly, in preparation for future developement, I constructed a macroeconomic model of imperfectly competitive economies and extended the conventional theory of optimal policy to a two-country framework.