International Comparative Study of Enterprise System in Historical View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04834010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUI Tsunehiko  Meiji Univ.Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10061847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUKAWA Takeo  Aoyamagakuin Univ.Business Administration Assist Prof, 経営学部, 助教授 (20161507)
TOUJOU Yukihiko  Meiji Univ.Business Administration Assist Prof, 経営学部, 助教授 (20172124)
ABE Etsuo  Meiji Univ.Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50130795)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsENTERPRISE SYSTEM / INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION / ENTERPRISE GROUP / 大企業 / 情報ネットワーク / 現場主義経営 / 政府と業界団体 / 日本的経営システム / 大企業の国際比較
Research Abstract
The relationship between industrial enterprises, enterprise groups, industry associations, and government have often been an important aspect of business enterprise especially in Japan. This project attempts to examine and analyze the workings and the effects of these relationship. It contains the historical and comparative data of three industrial nations, and clarifies that in Japan enterprise groups, industry associations and the government have often complemented the activities of enterprise.