Experimental Study on the deformation properties of cosmic ices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04835002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 惑星科学
Research Institution(Institute of Low Temperature Science), Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Low Temp.Sci., Assistant, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Norikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Low Temp.Sci., Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50001657)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRheology / Icy satellite / Ammonia-water / Shear stress / Partially melted ice / Viscosity / Geology / Non-Newtonian Fluid / 熱進化 / 外惑星 / 宇宙雪氷
Research Abstract
The steady-state deformation of partially melted ice in the ammonia-water system was studied by means of a concentric cylinder viscometer in shear stresses, 10 kPa-0.1 MPa, temperatures, 180-210K and NH_3 contents, 4.0-8.4%. The flow law found was of a non-Newtonian power-law type ; the power index was 4.0(〕SY.+-.〔)0.1. The activation energy at constant melt fractions was 33.7(〕SY.+-.〔)0.8kJ/mol, which was close to that of viscosity for aqueous ammonia solutions. The calculated effective viscosity of partially melted ice at 0.1 MPa was 10^7-10^<10> Pa s, which is by ten orders of maguitudes smaller than that of the ammonia-water mixture in a solid phase below a peritectic point, 176 K.