TEHORETICAL STUDY OF THE DIFFERENTIATION PROCESSES OF PROTOMANTLE AND EARLY EVOLUTION OF TERRESTRIAL PLANETS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04835007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 惑星科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90192468)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMagma Ocean / Mantle Differentiation / Convective Mixing / Gravitational Differentiation / 初期地球 / 固液密度逆転 / マントル組成 / 化学分化 / 絶対密度逆転 / 条件付密度逆転 / マグマオーシャン進化 / 臨界部分溶融度 / 硬いマグマオーシャン / 柔らかいマグマオーシャン / 原始地殻の形成
Research Abstract
Achievement of this study is establishment of (1)a scenario for the early evolution based on cooling of a magma ocean, (2)criteria for the differentiation of the lower mantle. (1)A scenario for the early evolution : (a)Viscosity of partial melt changes drastically at the 'critical melt fraction'. Hence, magma oceans are divided into 2 categories, namely, the 'soft magma ocean' in which the melt fraction is higher than the critical melt fraction, and the 'hard magma ocean in which the melt fraction is lower than the critical melt fraction. (B)In a soft magma ocean, vigorous convection disturbs chemical differentiation. Without extensive heat source and/or atmospheric blanketing, this magma ocean cools into the hard magma ocean within 1 My. (c)In a hard magma ocean, less vigorous convection allows chemical differentiation. Owing to slow cooling, this stage continues more than 100-200My. Hence, the Earth's interior is in a hard magma ocean state just after the end of accretion. (d)At this stage, the surface of the Earth is covered by a water ocean and a very thin chilled crust. However, this crust is repeatedly destroyed by magmatic activity from the subsurface magma ocean and impacts of planetesimals. (2)Differentiation of the lower mantle : (a)Formation of a deep magma ocean does not necessary imply chemical differentiation at the lower mantle condition. (b)Specifically, without atmospheric blanketing, very rapid cooling suppresses chemical differentiation. (c)However, when the surface temperature is kept above 2200K by an atmospheric blanketing, chemical differentiation proceeds. Thus, differentiation of the lower mantle critically depends on the condition during accretion.