Project/Area Number |
04836001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
老化(加齢)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Morimichi HOKKAIDO UNIV., SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10125354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOKI Yosinori HOKKAIDO UNIV., SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Bone marrow cells / Osteoblasts / Collagen / Differentiation / Calcifiaction / Hydroxyapatite / コラーゲンゲル / コラーゲン ゲル |
Research Abstract |
(1) Bone marrow cells contained stem cells that possess the potency of multi-differentiation. These cells differentiate into fibrolasts when they were cultured on conventional culture dishes. When they were cultured on collagen gel, they differentiated into osteoblasts and formed calcified nodules. (2) The calcified nodules were investigated by electron- micro-scopic observation, and matrix vesicle-like elements were recognized. Furthemore, needle-like crystals were precipitated on collagen fibers, In these crystals, calcium and phosphate was identified by x-ray microanalyzer, and neelde-like crystals were suspected to be hydroxyapatite. (3) These findings indicated that the process of mineralization in calcified nodules is similar to that of body, and the calcified nodules formed by bone marrow cells are same with bone. (4) The inductive activity of collagen is specific for type I collagen and the gel. If type I collagen was dried and bone marrow cells were cultured on membrane-type collagen, collagen did not show inductive activity against bone marrow cells. (5) These results indicate that features of collagen is crucial for the inductive activity against bone marrow cells.