Involvement of Oxygen Radicals in Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134475)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLipid Peroxides / Free Fatty Acid Oxidation Products / Oxygen Radicals / Oxidative Stress / リン脂質過酸化物
Research Abstract
It is considered that oxygen radicals should be involved in the aging process since the life time of species inversely correlates with metabolic rates of them. One of the direct evidence for the oxidative damage of the tissue is the presence of cholesteryl ester hydroperoxide in normal human plasma. This hydroperoxide levels in rat plasmas are higher than those in humans. This results indicate the positive correlation between the oxidative stress and aging. It is also interesting that analbuminemic rats, which is very susceptible to the induction of cancers by certain amines, have higher hydroperoxide levels.
Next I could develop the method for the detection of hydroperoxides of phospholipids such as phosphatidylethanolamine, phosphatidylserine, phosphatidylinositol, and cardiolipin. However, no phospholipid hydroperoxides were detected in rat liver and heart. This is likely due to the reduction of the hydroperoxides by glutathione peroxidase.
Therefore, it is necessary to detect the oxidation products of free fatty acids. It is found that the derivatization of them by monodansylcadaverine is very useful for the picomole level detection and one of the oxidation products increased in the rats under oxidative stress.