The age-related alterations of the expression of type I collagen and collagen-binding heat shock protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Shinsuke  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40144141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAISHI Osamu  Aichi Medical University, Institute for Medical Science of Aging, assistant rese, 加齢医科学研究所, 助手 (60229797)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsaging / stress protein / collagen-binding / HSP47 / fibroblasts / heat-response / procollagens / molecular chaperone / 熱ショック蛋白質
Research Abstract
Collagen-binding heat shock protein of molecular weight 47,000(HSP47)is a resident protein in the endoplasmic reticulum(ER), and assumed to play a specific role on the processing of procollagen molecules, as a molecular chaperon specific for procollagen molecules. In this study, we investigated the age-related alteration of the heat response of HSP47 expression in cultured murine and human fibroblasts. In the cells in low population doubling level(PDL), HSP47 expression was more inducible by heat treatment in those derived from young mice and persons than from old ones. On the other hand, the cells in high PDL showed very low heat response of HSP47 expression regardless of the age of donors. Northern blot analysis of HSP47m-RNA indicated that the age related attenuation of HSP47 expression was regulated by transcriprional mechanisms. Furthemore, immunofluorescent analysis using a monoclonal antibody against amino-terminal propeptide of type I procollagen revealed that much more procollagen molecules retained in ER lumen of the cells from old persons than in the cells from young persons. The retention of procollagen molecules in ER was much more prominent in heat-treated cells, indicating the possibility that the decrease of heat response of HSP47 in the cells from old persons can explain the retention of procollagen molecules in ER lumen.