Mass spectrometric analysis of crosslinker of aging proteins formed by Maillard reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Toshimitsu  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20208268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Toshimitsu  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20208268)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMaillard reaction / 3-deoxyglucosone / gas chromatography / mass spectrometry / diabetes mellitus / diabetic nephropathy / タンパク質 / 架橋重合 / グルコース / 質量分析法 / 電気泳動 / HPLC
Research Abstract
3-Deoxyglucosone, a potent protein crosslinking intermediate of the Maillard reaction, was first detected in diabetic serum using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. Serum concentration of 3-deoxyglucosone was elevated in diabetic patients as compared with healthy subjects. More notably, diabetic patients with nephropathy showed higher serum concentration of 3-deoxyglucosone than those without nephropathy. The increased serum concentration of 3-deoxyglucosone in the diabetic patients suggests that 3-deoxyglucosone may be responsible for the development of diabetic comlications such as diabetic nephropathy by promoting the formation of advanced glycation end products.