AGE ASSOCIATED CHANGE OF ENDOCRINE SYSTEM AND LONGEVITY OF THE NEWLY DISCOVERED INHERITED GROWTH RETARDED MOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90106972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOYA Hideaki  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50221346)
TSUMURA Hideki  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20180052)
渥美 伸一郎  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (60192978)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGROWTH RETARDED MOUSE / HYPOTHYROID / GROWTH HORMONE / PROLACTIN / LONGEVITY / PITUITARY ENLARGEMENT / AGE ASSOCIATED CHANGE / THYROTROPHS / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 加齢変化 / 脳下垂体 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 成長遅延 / 脳下垂体前葉 / 色素嫌性細胞 / 形質転換(トランスフォーメーション) / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / 加齢 / 甲状腺ホルモン / プロラクチン / マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, as in the followings, we determined the characteristics and the age associated change of the endocrine system of the mutant strain of mouse, the "growth retarded" (gr) mouse, which was newly derived from DW/J strain mouse with special attention to the pituitary-thyroid axis and other anterior pituitary hormones.
1) gr mice suffer a severe deficiency in thyroid hormone from neonate due to primary hypothyroidism as in the human cretinism. The character inherits in an autosomal recessive manner and the gene responsible was named as grt.
2) The serum concentration of thyroxine in gr mice slightly increases after three months of age but remains subnormal through their lives.
3) The lack of thyroid hormones results in the extraordinary stimulation of both hormone synthesis and secretion, and finally exhaustion, in the thyrotrophs of gr mice and, on the other hand, in the delayd proliferation and/or maturation of somatotrophs and lactotrophs. The pituitary contents of growth hormo … More ne and prolactin in gr mice increased at a same extent of delay as the growth retardation compared to normal mice and remained subnormal until old ages.
In order to see the effects of such as endocrine status of gr mice on the life span of mice, we attempted to determine the longevity of gr mice under a SPF (specific pathogen free) condition and compare with that of normal mice. The study is still in progress and, however, the days of 50 % survival calculated for a group of 7 male gr mice and a group of 14 normal counterparts with similar birth dates were found to be about 600 and 700 days, respectively. As previously reported, the pituitary glands of gr mice enlarge with age and, in most of the gr mice examined at death, the pituitary glands enlarged so much that they looked as if tumors.
Taking into consideration of these facts, the results of present study indicate that thyroid hormones and growth hormone are essential for the growth and maturation of mice but not for the maintenance of life of adult mice, at least, under a comfortable condition. The analyzes of the age associated changes of certain physiological functions, such as energy metabolism, that should serve a suitable measure of ageing process in gr mice remain as interesting future subjects. Less