Agr-related changes in vascular endothelial cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michio  Shimane Med. Univ., Physiol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Tsutomu  Shimane Med. Univ., Physiol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90233965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAging / Vascular endothelial cells / Rat / Prostanoid / Cell migration / Purine compounds / NO / Vascular responses / プロスタノイド / 一酸化窒素 / 内皮細胞由来血管他緩・収縮因子 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Age-related changes in vascular endothelial cell functions were estimated using young (5 weeks old), adult(40-50 weeks old)and old(100-110 weeks old)rats.
Results and Conclusion
1. Isolation of cultured endothelial cells(ECs) : From thoracic aorate and cadual arteries of young and old rats, endothelial cells were isolated by an explant method and could be cultured at least until the 20th passage.
2. Cell proliferation and migration : A new and simple method for measureing the migration of ECs was developed. Both the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine into ECs and migration of the cells decreased with rat aging.
3. Platelet aggregation and platelet / aortic prostanoid production : ADP-induced platelet aggregation increased with rat aging. TXA_2 levels of platelet and aortic / tha aortic ECs increased with aging, inducing increment in an index of platelet aggregation(platelet TXA_2 concentration / aortic PGI_2 production)with rat aging.
4. Production of endothelium-derived contracting and relaxin … More g factors : Endotheline-1 secretion from caudal ECs increased with rat aging, while the endothelium-dependent relaxing response to acetylcholine and release of purine compounds from the caudal artery or the ECs decreased. These increments and decrements would induce an increase in blood systolic pressure with rat aging.
5. Development of nitric oxide(NO)electrode : By collaborating with Intermedical Co.Ltd., a NO electrode was developed and the presence of 10^<-8>M NO, which is released by treatment of aortae with carbachol, could be detected by using the electrode.
The measurement of the physiological and pathophysiological functions of rat vascular endothelial cells which were isolated by the explant method was confirmed to be a useful methods to elucidate the mechanisms of occurrence of vascular disease associated with human aging. From the present study, close relationships were also confirmed to exist between the occurrence of vascular disease and age-related dysfunction of endothelial cells. Less