Morphological and basic study of brain dysfunction due to radiation injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Masao  Nagasaki Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80112374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hisayoshi  Nagasaki Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00170431)
SAKAE Mihoko  Nagasaki Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70244051)
ISEKI Masachika  Nagasaki Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50176252)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRadiation injury / Atomic bomb victim / Central nervous system / Aging / Senile dementia / Alzheimer's disease / Lipofuscin / SAM / 老化 / 脳 / 神経原線維変化 / 老人斑 / 原爆
Research Abstract
Although changes in the walls of cerebral blood vessels have been reported, almost no research has been conducted to date on the relationship between radiation injuries and senile dementia, including cerebrovascular dementia, as aging-related changes. In view of this situation, we investigated cerebral dysfunctions resulting from irradiation and conducted basic research on their morphological and epidemiological characteristics.
1.The brain tissues of atomic bomb survivors and non-exposed persons were studied histologically and immunohistologically, with special attention to senile plaques, neurofibrillary tangles and other aging-related morphological changes that might indicate an increase in changes due to atomic bomb exposure. However, the resulting data did not support the hypothesis that aging-related cerebral changes are more frequent in atomic bomb victims than in non-exposed persons.
2.The morphological effects of irradiation were studied both light-and electron-microscopically using mice. Although certain morphological changes were noted in the capillary endothelium and the walls of the cerebral blood vessels, these changes were not considered severe enough to constitute a clear difference in cerebral dysfunction between the exposed and non-exposed groups.
3.An epidemiological study was conducted on senile dementia among residents of Nagasaki City, which has a large number of atomic bomb survivors, and the Yangjiang area of Guangdong Province, China, which is known as an area with high background radiation. The results showed that the prevalence of senile dementia was no higher in Nagasaki or Yangjiang than in other areas of Japan or the world.
In other words, our studies revealed that, whether it is a large single dose or a low dose over a long period of time, there is virtually no cause and effect relationship between radiation exposure and senile dementia.