Studies on the gene expression of OSF-1 in osteoblasts derived from normal and osteoporosis patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pref.Univ.of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO-GOTOH Tamotsu  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med.Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00237942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Atsushi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50236890)
OOKUMA Seitaro  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med.Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30152086)
HIRASAWA Taisuke  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40079851)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOSTEOBLASTS / OSTEOPOROSIS / NEURO TROPIC FACTOR / DEVELOPMENT / 遺伝子発現 / Xenopos laevis / development / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
OSF-1 has the activities promoting the differentiation and cell growth on osteoblasts and neurite out growth on neurons. The amino acid sequences are highly conserved among mammals' (human, bovine, mouse, rat) OSF-1, so the functions are seemed to have important and fundamental rolls on the osteogenesis and the nerve development. To study the functions of OSF-1 on the metabolism of bone, the relationship between the osf-1 expression and osteoporosis was examined. The nucleotide sequence of osf-1 cDNA derived from human osteoblasts was cofirmed to identical to that expressed in brain tissues. Next, the amount of osf-1 expression was compared between osteoblasts derived from osteoporosis patients and from healthy individuals. As the results, the expression of type I collagen was somewhat high in osteoblasts derived from patients, but the osf-1 and osteopontine expression levels were almost the same with non-patients samples. Then transgenic mice which over express human osf-1 gene under the regulation of bone specific promoter was constructed. Until now the phenotype of the transgenic mice were normal comparing to the non-transgenic mice. We are planing to construct a mice which defect the osf-1 gene expression by disruption of the gene by the targeting method.
We also focused on the fact that osf-1 is highly expressed during development. Other osteo specific factors such as BMPs are functioned in both osteogenesis and embryo genesis. To investigated the osf-1 function on the embryo genesis we isolated Xenopus laevis osf-1 homologue cDNA clones. The expression of x-osf-1 was increased at the tail-bud stage and the expression site was limited at the hind brain region. So osf-1 was thought to be a regulatory factor to develop a specialized tissues rather than the funcamental level such as BMPs which concerning in the determination of the axis of the embryo.