Specific genes expressed in short survival neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI Okio  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60146173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hironobu  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30162291)
SAITO Nozomu  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049126)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCell death / Gene expression / Hybridization / Songbird / Forebrain / 線条体 / トリ / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / ニューロン
Research Abstract
Neurons continue to be produced in adult avian brain. These neurons are born in the ventricular layr and migrate all over the area of the forebrain without archistriatum. They usually replace old neurons in the destination site and seems to survive a short time (4-8 months survival). In the avian brain, there exist also long survival neurons which are not replaced by new neurons. Although the role of short survival neurons is not clear, the investigation of characteristic mRNA in short survival neurons may resolve the role and the mechanism of cell death. To identify the mRNA, we used differential cDNA cloning and hybridization techniques (difference between forebrain and brainstem). We found eight clones which expressed highly in cDNA library obtained from the forebrain where newborn neurons existed. Before insert subcloning into plasmid Bluescript, recombinant DNAs (lamda gt10) were dissected with restriction enzyme, EcoRI and Kpn1. However, insert DNAs were not identified in agarose gel electrophoresis. The results have been discussed. Judging from the genes found by several researchers, it seems to be difficult to find interesting genes with differential cloning technique. It had better investigate the mRNA expressed in short survival neurons in avian brain, using synthesized oligonucleotid which reflects to cell death or cell survival in other animals and tissues.