Genetic Analysis and Expression of Senescence Marker PROTEIN-30 (SMP30) Decreasing Androgenindependenty with AGE in the Rat Liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institu t of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiko  TMIG, Mol. Biology, Assistant Researcher, 分子生物学, 助手 (00100131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Naoki  T,OG, Mol. Pathoogy, Head, 分子病理, 室長 (00115940)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAging / Senescence / Senescence Marker Protein-30 / SMP30 / Regicalucin / Calucium-Binding Protein / Liver / Kidney / cDNA / 老化指標蛋白質 / ラット肝臓タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / 加齢
Research Abstract
We discovered a novel rat liver protein, the amount of which decreased androgen-independently with aging. We designated this protein, whose molecular mass was 30 KDa and pI vaue was 4.9, as senescence marker protein -30 (SMP30). The localization of SMP30 was restricted to liver and Kidney among numerous organs tested. We have isolated and characterized two cDNA clones, one consisted of 1588-bp nucleotides and other of 1195-bp nucleotides generated by alternative polyadenylation. Northern hybridization analysis showed two species of mRNA (1.7-kb and 1.4-kb) in the liver and kidney. The open reading frame encodes 299 amino acids. SMP30 is widely conserved among higher animals.