Compounds for inhibiting kainate-induced neuron damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04836029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Michiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Researcher, 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (90124437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Haruhiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Department Di, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所・薬理研究部門, 研究員 (20109945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmetabotropic glutamate receptor / neuron damage / kainic acid / DCG-IV / L-CCG-I / Excitatory amino acid / limbic motor seizures (8) / hippocampus CA3 / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
Some novel and potent metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR) agonists, such as L-CCG-I [2S,1'S,2'S)-2-(carboxycyclopropyl)glycine], and its analogues, DCG-IV[(2S,1'R,2'R,3'R)-2-(2,3-dicarboxycylopropyl)glycine] and cis-MCG-I[(2S,1'S,2'R,3'R)-2-(2-carboxy-3-methoxymethylcyclopropyl)glycine], were newly found in the present project. They were more potent and selective than a known mGluR agonist, (1S,3R)-ACPD.They have central depressant actions in the rat when they were intraventricularly administered at relarively low doses. L-CCG-I effectively inhibited kindling seizures, and intraventricular administration of DCG-IV effectively prolonged the recovery from halothane anesthesia in the rat. After prolonged intraventricular infusion of DCG-IV(24-240 pmoles/rat, 17hrs) to the rat, 2 nmoles of kainic acid(KA) was infused into the rat ventricle. The KA-induced limbic motor seizures and neuron damage in the hippocampus CA3 area, amygdala and septum were considerably inhibited by pre-infusion of DCG-IV into the rat ventricle. In particular, fairly low doses of DCG-IV were effective, although relatively high doses of DCG-IV per se induced selective neuron damage in the rat cingulate cortex. One shot of DCG-IV did not inhibit so much limbic motor seizures and neuron damage.