| Project/Area Number |
05041002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Michio Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Prof., 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CARRASCO David Princeton Univ.Prof., 教授
LONG Charles Univ.of Calfornia Santa Barbara, Prof., サンタバーバラ校, 教授
YAMANAKA Hiroshi Aichi Gakuin Univ., Depart.of Literature, Assist.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40201842)
NAKANO Tsuyoshi Soka Univ., Depart.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00164252)
KURODA Etsuko National Museum of Anthropology, Prof., 教授 (60110079)
NAKAGAWA Tadashi Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Earth Science, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (80207729)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Assist.Prof., 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (60122925)
AYABE Tsuneo Aichi Gakuin Univ., Depart.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30037030)
CHARLES H. L カルフォルニア大学, サンタバーバラ校, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | popular Religions / The U.S.A / Mexico / Contemporary / Chaos / New Creation / Colonialism / pan-pacific / 民衆宗教運動 / ペンテコステ・カリスマ系教会 / ペンシルベニア・ダッチ / モルモン教徒 / 新興セクタ / 脱キリスト教化 / 非日系創価学会員 |
| Research Abstract |
The new popular religions of the United States and Mexico have emerged from the conflicts and chaos brought about through the impacts of the modern civilization of the developed countries on the life and society ; those of the United States mainly by the impacts of the power of its own civilization and those of Mexico by those of the U.S.and Mexico. They have created each their own new world of religion by taking the contemporary chaos and conflicts surrounding them as the primordial chaos for the new creation. In closer analysis, however, their roots can be located in the historical development of the colonialism and independence of this area involving the Western domination over the past five hundred years since the voyage of Christopher Columbus. From these discoveries, we must study the whole historical development of the Western involvment in this area politically, socially and religiously in the future research projects. The recent religious development of popular religions in this area also reflects the borderless situations of international relations, which involve all aspects of human life, political, cultural, economic, and religious. Many of the popular relitions we touched were influenced by the various elements of international culture and civilization. In this respects, we must study the historical development of the popular religions in this area in the context of Pan-Pacific (Pacific Basin) cultural, economic and political relations. 13EA03 : Or, we must study the religions of this area from the perspective of the organic development of global situations in the future. In either case, this area is related to Japan in significant ways.