An Anthropological Research in the Visayas, Philippines ; the structure of fishing villages and market networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Iwao  Professor Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba,, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (10091886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALICIA Magos  Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, UPV-Miag-ao, 人文科学部, 助教授
CYNTHIA Neri Zayas  Assistant Professor, CSSP,U.P.Diliman, 社会科学部, 講師
NICOLAS Cuadra  Senior Museum Researcher, Ethnology Division, Philippine National Museum, 人類学研究部, 研究員
CARMELITA Veloro  Associate Professor, Asian Center, U.P.Diliman, アジア研究所, 助教授
RODOLFO Ventura  Professor, Institute for Fisheries Policy and Development Studies, College of Fi, 水産学部, 教授
CAROLYN Sobr  フィリピン大学, アジア研究所, 助教授
KAWADA Makito  Assistant Professor, College of Sociology, Chukyou University,, 社会学部, 講師 (30260110)
NISHIMURA Satoru  Lecturer, Faculty of Economics, Kagoshima University, CSSP Visiting Researcher, 教養部, 講師 (20253388)
YANO Takao  Professor, School of Human Sciences, Waseda University,, 人間科学部, 教授 (40200555)
SEKI Kazutoshi  Assistant Professor, Institute of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba,, 歴史人類学系, 講師 (50179321)
EFREN Ed. Flores  Chief, SEAFDEC Tigbauan,, 所長
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Professor Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba,, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (60127769)
CAROLYN I.Sobritchea  Associate Professor, Asian Center, U.P.Diliman
CARMELITA ve  フィリピン大学, アジア研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe Visayas Sea / pottery / market network / healer / folk catholicism / patron-client relation / moral economy / ritual practice / フィリピン・ビサヤ地方 / 漁獲物流通網 / 社会変容 / 呪術的祭祀者 / 素焼き製品 / パトロン-クライエント関係 / 国内外移住 / 生活史 / 聖人崇拝 / 稲作農村 / 地主-小作関係
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the structure of everyday life in fising communities and social relationships that traspire during the circulation of marine products from an anthropolological point of view. The research will be undertaken in selected fishing villages and port towns of Cebuano-speaking or Hiligaynon-speaking areas in eastern, central and western Visayas. Concretly, this study focuses on the following points :
1 Ecological Marine Resource
In the context of Philippine island society, the sea is the basis for subsistence and intercourse. The sea also provides a unique ecological and social condition that cannot be understood from a land-centered point of view. On this background, traditional fishing activities of small-scale and family-based fishermen will be observed.
2 Social and Economic Network
These small-scale and family scale fishermen have also been observing a type of exchange system (circulation) based on traditional reciprocal relationships. In this context of maritime p … More roduction and distribution, studies on social relations, division of labor according to sex, patron-client relations, and market, specially the role of middlemen form the core of the descriptive analysis of rural economy. The theme of migration of Visayan fishermen will be also developed in this research.
3 Folk Eeliefs
The role of the Church, the practice of folk Catholicism and the persistence of fishing ritual practices work as integrating priciples in fishing communities. At the same time, folk Catholicism forms a system of folk knowledge and beliefs that is distinctive to the fishermen. A study on the rationality of religious activities and aspects of traditional ideology of folk religion will be clarified in the research.
In summary, this study on the whole hopes to bring about a deeper understanding of fishing technology in correspondence with the ecosystem of the coast, socioeconomicol relationships, interactions in circulation network of markets, and the structure of folk religion as integrative priciples in fishing communities. Less