Project/Area Number |
05041004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONUKI Yoshio The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences.Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00126012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSSO Walter ペルー財団法人天野博物館, 客員研究員
CARRION Luce ペルー国立人類学考古学博物館, 調査員
SAKAI Masato JSPS Fellowships for Japanese Junior Scientists., 特別研究員
INOKUCHI Kinya JSPS Fellowships for Japanese Junior Scientists., 特別研究員
MATSUMURA Hirofumi National Science Museum, Researcher, 研究官 (70209617)
SEKI Yuji The University Museum, The University of Tokyo.Assistant lectuer, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50163093)
KATO Yasutake The University of Saitama, College of Arts and Sciences.Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012518)
WALTER Tosso The Foundation of Amano Museum.Researcher
LUCENIDA Carrion National Museum of Anthropology and Archaeology.Researcher
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Andean Prehistory / Formative Period / Ceremonial Center / Peru / Kuntur Wasi / 中央アンデス / 新大陸先史学 / カハマルカ |
Research Abstract |
The excavations were carried out at Kuntur Wasi, an archaeological site of the Formative period in the Department of Cajamarca in northern Peru. The principal aime of this project was to investigate the southern part of the main platform of this site. The results are as the followings : 1.The Formative period at Kuntur Wasi was divided into four phases : the Idolo phase, 1100-700B.C. ; the Kuntur Wasi phase, 700-450B.C. ; the Copa phase, 450-250B.C. ; the Sotera phase, 250-50B.C. 2.Seven subphases (Idolo-1,2, Kuntur Wasi, Copa-1,2,3,4) of construction activities were identified in the southern part of the main platform. 3.The three-stepped retaining wall and a staircase were unearthed in the southwestern end of the main platform. 4.Many stone-lined canals were found in the Copa phase. This hydraulic system appears to have been built primalily for ceremonial activities. 5.Two stone sculptures were discovered. One sculpture was found in situ at the final step of the northwestern staircase of the central plaza. 6.A large amount of sherds of the Idolo phase were collected from the southern part of the main platform.