| Project/Area Number |
05041005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Shigeru Faculty of Letters, the University of Tokyo Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90014505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Jun Faculty of Economics, Nihon University Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30192610)
KASAHARA Masaharu F.of Education, Yokohama National University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70130747)
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu Faculty of Humanities, Shizuoka University Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10145279)
YAMADA Yukihiro F.of Foreign Languages, Himeji Dokkyo Univ.Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00036659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Formosan aborigines / Philippines / sinicized populations / minority groups / oral traditions / folk taxonomy / 漢化 / 民族分類 / サオ語 / サイシヤット語 / イトバヤット語 / ブヌン語 / カラオ語 / バブヤン語 / ルカイ族 / カバラン族 |
| Research Abstract |
The project aims at collecting as much as possible the linguistic and anthropological data of the Austronesian minority groups in Taiwan and the Philippines, which are on the verge of extinction. Field work was conducted in the above two countries for the period of two years (1993-1994), and the following results were obtained. 1.TSUCHIDA collected about 2,000 lexical items of Saisiyat and Thao in Taiwan. It turned out that it is already hard to find anybody who remembers their own myths and oral traditions in both languages. 2.YAMADA made a research on Itbayat (Philippines) syntax, folk taxonomy to reveal people's way of environment cognition, fish names, and analysis of folktales. 3.MORIGUCHI collected more than 20 Bunun (Taiwan) texts, basic vocabulary, basic grammatical items ; Ibatan/Babuyan/Karao/Kalinga/Surigao (the Philippines) vocabulary. grammatical information, and texts. 4.KASAHARA conducted field work mainly on the Rukai people (Taiwan), and secondarily on the Saaroa/Puyuma/Paiwan peoples surrounding them. He found that the younger generation of the Rukai have lost most of their own oral traditions, and are taking over quite a number of outside elements from the surrounding populations. 5.SHIMIZU made a research on the current situation of the two sinicized ethnic groups on the eastern coast of Taiwan : the Kavalan and the Tangavulan. On the uprise of their ethnic identity, the Kavalan people started to teach their language, but without the knowledge of expressing various difficult phonemes of Kavalan, they are facing a difficult problem to make a primer and texts to begin with. The Tangavulan languages has already become extinct, and even the family register recorded in the Meiji era was lost.