| Project/Area Number |
05041006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Takeru Professor, Dept. Anthropology and Prehistory, The University Museum, The University of Tokyo, 総合研究資料館, 教授 (70013753)
赤沢 威 (1995) 東京大学, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ユーゴ プリソン フランス, 国立考古学研究所, 主任研究員
クリストン グリゴ フランス, ボルドー大学・理学部, 助手
アンマリ ティリエ フランス, ボルドー大学・理学部, 講師
バーナード バンデルメル フランス, ボルドー大学・理学部, 教授
アーデル アブドルサラム シリア, ダマスカス大学・理学部, 教授
SULTAN Muhesen Professor, Faculty of Letters, Damascus Univ. ; Director, Dpt. of Antiguities, D, ダマスカス大学・文学部, 教授
KONDO Osamu Assistant, Dept. Anatomy, Tohoku Univ. Sch. Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40244347)
DODO Yukio Professor, Dept. Anatomy, Tohoku Univ. Sch. Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50000146)
HUGUES Plissan Senior Research. CNRA,FANCE
CHRISTOPHE Griggo Reseach Assist. Institut du Quaternaine Bordeaux Univ. I
ANNE-MARIE Tillier Lecture, Faculty of Science, Bordeaux Univ. I
BERNARD Vandermeersch Professor, Faculty of Science, Bordeaux Univ. I
ADEL Abdul-Salam Professor, Faculty of Science, Damascus Univ.
ADEL Abdulsa シリア, ダマスカス大学・理学部, 教授
SULTAN Muhes シリア, ダマスカス大学・文学部, 教授
大田 正次 京都大学, 植物生殖質研究施設, 助手 (80176891)
阿部 祥人 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授
VALLERY Zeit フランス, パリ自然博物館, 研究員
COLINNE Fulc フランス, パリ人類博物館, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Dederiyeh / Neanderthal / Homo sapiens / Syria / Ded sea Rift / Evolution / アフリン / デデリエ / ムステリアン |
| Research Abstract |
The Dederiyeh cave is located 400 km north of Damascus and 60 km northwest of Aleppo. The cave is providing the best evidence yet of Neanderthal burial practices, as well as data on the morphology of Neanderthals and the chronological position of human types in Levantine Mousterian contexts. The infant was found in situ in the Mousterian deposit, lying on its back with arms extended and legs flexed, indicating an intentional burial. A sub-rectangular limestone slab at the top of the head and a small piece of triangular flint just on the infant's heart were found in the most sterile layr of the burial fill. A limestone slab of this type is rare in the Dederiyeh cave deposits. The skeleton of the Dederiyeh child is remarkably well preserved. From the many morphological features shared with European Neanderthal infants, the Dederiyeh Mousterian child is certainly Neanderthal. The infant was found in layr 8 of the Mousterian deposit, about 1.5 m from the surface. An analysis of the lithic assemblages of layr 8 indicates a great similarity between the Tabun B-type association found at Dederiyeh and those of the Levantine Mousterian, or the Kebara Neanderthal. Apart from the new discoveries at Dederiyeh, the Qafzeh and Kebara caves are the only other sites in the Levant for which there are clear stratigraphic associations between bominid fossils and well-defined lithic industries.