| Project/Area Number |
05041010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Tamotsu Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80062636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WONG D シンガポール東南アジア研究所, 助教授
YUSOFF M マレーシア国民大学, 人類学科, 助教授
DISANAYAKA A.b. The University of Colombo, Associate Professor, シンハラ学科, 助教授
BAILEN T. フィリッピン国立大学, 人類学科, 助教授
WU D 中文大学, 人類学系, 教授
OKAMOTO Masako Osaka University, Assistant Lecturer, 人間科学部, 助手 (40252564)
TAWADA Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 講師
KAJIWARA Kageaki Osaka University, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10116014)
NAKABAYASHI Nobuhiro Kanazawa University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30019848)
WONG Diana Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor
YUSAFF Ismail Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Associate Professor
BAILEN Jerome University of the Philippines System, Associate Professor
WU David Y.h. The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Professor
土佐 昌樹 神田外語大学, 韓国語学科, 講師 (10237084)
佐伯 啓思 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授
猪木 武徳 大阪大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00107111)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Multi-cultural Co-Existence / Policy of Multi-cultural Co-Existence / Policy of religion / International research co-operation. / 小数民自治 / 開発状況 / 技術移転 / 国際共同研究 / 政策理念 / 言語分布 / 宗教人口 / 民族誌的資料 |
| Research Abstract |
In this two year research project "Multi-cultural Co-Existence in the Asia-Pacific Rim", we focused on the following two research perspectives. a)policymaking toward "Multi-cultural Co-Existence" at national level and its implementation. b)case studies upon administrative bodies and other organizations in relation to the policy of "Multi-cultural Co-Existence". The above main lines in mind, our research team conducted intensive interviews with key informants, participant observations on the spots, and bibliographical searches in respective research fields. In the course of research, we have paid special attentions to ; (1)the current feature of the policy of "Multi-cultural Co-Existence" and the related problems at national level. (2)the policy and its implementation in local city societies. (3)the relevance of "culture" in ongoing development programs. (4)policy of religion and symbiosis of different religious denomination. (5)technology and Multi-cultural Co-Existence. In pursuing our research project, we found enthusiastic support and understanding to our research themes from foreign colleagues and officials, which facilitated our project to be carried out smoothly. At the end of two year program, we can reach the following conclusions ; (1)the findings and materials collected can contribute a further theorization of our main problematic. (2)the feature of the problematic is elaborated both national level and local level. (3)we could establish a firm ground for a further international research co-operation. Regarding the research findings, academic papers have already been published by the member of this research project. And a final report is to be published soon. We also plan to develop future research project based upon our experience and findings in this.