Land, Agriculture and Vollages in Early modern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOKI Shiro  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (40182183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN Quang ngoc  Lecturer, Dept. of History, Hanoi University, 歴史学科, 講師
VU Minh giang  Professor, Dept. of History, Hanoi University, 歴史学科, 教授
PHAN Dai doan  Professor, Dept. of History, Hanoi University, 歴史学科, 教授
PHAN Huy le  Professor, Dept. of History, Hanoi University, 歴史学科, 教授
SHIMAO Minoru  Research Associate, Institute of Language and Culture, Keio-Gijuku Univ., 言語文化研究所, 助手 (90255589)
YAO Takao  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Foreign Languages, Osaka Univ. of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50212270)
TAKADA Yoko  Assoc. Prof., Dept. of International Culture, Chiba-Keiai Junior College, 国際教養科, 助教授 (50154795)
SAKURAI Yumio  Professor, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80115849)
TRAN Ba Chi  ハノイ大学, 歴史学科, 助教授
NGUYEN Van C  ハノイ大学, 歴史学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVietnam / Red River Delta Villages / Land Registers / Early Modern Materials / Agricultural Co-operatives / dong ho (clan) / Village History / 紅河デルタ / メコンデルタ / 村落文書 / 農業調査
Research Abstract
This project aimed at an interdiciplinary research to reconstruct history of a particular village in the Red River Delta from the early modern era to the present time. After a general survey of the delta in 1993, Bach Coc village (Nam Ha province) was selected because there remain a considerable quantity of documents from early modern (land registers, family genealogies・・・) and French colonial period up until now. The first two research programs were undertaken in 1994 (in July/August and in December).
In July-August 1995, we made the last field research or three weeks. With more than 20 assistants and observers both from Japan and Vietnam, we pursued two major subjects : Team 1, conducted by Sakurai and Vu Minh Giang, examined topography and land division, hydrographic system and agricultural technology・・・ Team 2, including Momoki, Yao and Shimao, tried to interview some of co-operative leaders and all the 140 families of Hamlet B, one of the five hamlets in the village). We asked about the contract system, taxs and co-operative charges, production and consumption, income and housekeeping・・・
Through these researches, we accomplished two things, outlines of which were introduced in our newsletters Thong tin Bach Coc (No. 1-4) : First, we have collected more than ten thousands pages of historical documents on Bach Coc and neighboring villages, besides other materials such as stone inscriptions, ancestoral tablets・・・ Second, many aspects of village society and agriculture in modern times were elucidated in detail. Concerning the village history itself, however, we still have some points to make clear : for example, the making and its role of major clans such as Bui Huy, whose importance we realized for the first time in 1994/1995. Therefore, we intend to continue "Historical study on the dong ho in the Red River Dalta" in 1996-1998 with a new grant-in-aid.