Ethnological Study of Herders in Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinji  Professor, Nagoya City University, 教養部, 教授 (70094373)
斉藤 晨二 (1995)  名古屋市立大学, 教養部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tohru  Assistant, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助手 (50202891)
SASAKI Shiro  Associate Professor, National MUseium of Ethnology, 助教授 (70178648)
INOUES Koichi  Professor, Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10091414)
デ・グラーフ トゥジェル  オランダ, グローニンゲン大学・言語学部, 助教授
熊谷 君子  東京ロシア語学院, 講師
ガーラック スコット・ク  アラスカ大学, 人類学部, 助教授
小谷 凱宣  名古屋大学, 教養部, 教授 (40111091)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsindigenous peoples / polar regions / horse breeding / reindeer herding / hunting / traditional way of life / survival strategies / industrial development / environmental problesms / 環境問題 / 生業としての狩猟 / 平地ツンドラの遊牧 / 少数民族の混住 / トナカイ飼育技術 / 越冬準備 / サハ(ヤク-ト)人 / エベン人 / エベンキ人 / 馬牧畜 / ツンドラ
Research Abstract
This research project is an attempt to show how human beings in the polar regions of in the Northern hemisphere have adjusted themselves to the cold climates. The project followed the Evens and the Evenks living in the mountain tundra region and the taiga region of the Sakha Republic and Irkutsk Region, and investigated their reindeer herding and hunting in every season except for the coldest period.
The project also observed horse breeding by the Yakuts, recorded some of the "olonkho, "a traditional lyric, and carried out a linguistic investigation of some minority peoples in the areas.Furthermore, it looked into reindeer herding in the tundra and hunting in the taiga in North-East Siberia, and studied the traditional way of life that has survived among the Nenets in West Siberia.
Our research revealed that the traditional techniques and ways of life unique to the indigenous peoples in siberia have survived even through the Soviet era. To make more accurate reserach into East Siberia, which has seen a rapid industrial development in recent years, and West Siberia, which has remained undeveloped, will be of crucial importance in keeping track of the valuable and rare cultures that human beings have created in such cold soil. Implementing possible survival strategies for keeping up the peoples' cultural traditions will be beneficial for them, and at the same time it will give us some key clues in dealing with the racial and environmental problems that we face today in various parts of the world.