Cultural Ecology of a multiethnic Nation-A Case Study of Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKonazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMOGUCHI Yoshimi  Faculty of Letters, Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (40052493)
交口 善美 (1994)  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VOON Phin keong  Dept.of Geography, University of Malaya, 地理学科, 教授
NAGATA Junji  College of Arts and Sciences Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助手 (30218002)
YOSHIMURA Mako  Faculty of Sociology, Hosei University, 社会学部, 助教授 (80247113)
MIYAZAKI Koji  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa Tokyo Unive, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40174156)
FUJIMOTO Akimi  Institute for Agricultural Studies Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 助教授 (80147488)
KATO Tsuyoshi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa Tokyo Unive, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (70126283)
TACHIMOTO Narifumi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
LEE Ramond L  マラヤ大学, 文化人類学・社会学科, 助教授
中澤 政樹  慶応義塾大学, マレー・インドネシア語, 非常勤講師
佐藤 哲夫  駒澤大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00170762)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMalaysia, / Multiethnic Nation, / Cultural Ecology, / Land Utilization, / Agricultural Development, / Migration, / Employment / 生業構造 / 土地資源利用 / 環境対応 / 移民・労働力移動 / マラッカ海峡
Research Abstract
The main objective of the present project was to make models for understanding the multiple adaptation by the respective ethnic groups in Malaysia to the specific cultural ecology in the local societies and in the nation state. Each participants of the project accordingly conducted research in the different parts of Malaysia and Indonesia in the following way. Dr.Y.Komoguchi took up the case study of Malay dominated Felda located in Johor State and clarified the specific features of settlers^<, >activities in the socio-economic fields. Dr.J.Nagata studied about a Malay local magnate in a Kampong in Johor State and collected information about the process of agricultural development in the area and the role playd in it by the local people originated from Indonesia. Dr.T.Kato investigated into the historical change in paddy cultivation in a Kampong in Negeri Sembilan State. Ms.M.Yoshimura studied about the structural change in the area in which some Japanese factories were newly opened. Changes in the landholding structure in the past hundred years was studied by Dr.T.Mizushima in a Kampong located in Perak State. Dr.A.Fujimoto investigated into cultural adaptations of paddy farmers in Penang and Kelantan. Dr.K.Miyazaki conducted research in Penang and in Jogjakarta and compared the difference in religion and cosmology towards strangers. Dr.N.Tachimoto studied about the Bugis scattered in both sides of the Malacca Straits. Dr.Voon did a case study about the land utilization in Malacca.
The results of the project have been partly published in a book form in English edited by Dr.Y.Komoguchi, the project leader, in March 1995.