An Archaelogical Study on Bronze Age Sites in Bulgaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Takao  Tokai University・Faculty of Letters・Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Masatoshi  Tokai University・Faculty of Letters・Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90216599)
KINPARA Yasuo  Tokai University・Faculty of Letters・Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20161614)
KAMURO Hitoshi  Tokai University・Faculty of Letters・Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10186009)
近藤 英夫  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (70119676)
宮原 俊一  東海大学, 大学院・史学研究科, 院生
織笠 昭  東海大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90194646)
鈴木 八司  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10055692)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBulgaria / Thracian / Archaelogy / Bronze Age / Tell / Settlement / Dwellings / Ovens / 埋葬 / 発掘 / 分布調査
Research Abstract
This study is about excavation of tell near Djadovo, Nova Zagora city in Bulgaria, and the tell is largest in the Thracian plains.
Tokai University Thracian expedition proceeded the investigation during last 11 years with Bulgarian and Dutch party.
In the upper layr of this tell, remains of Mediaeval age, Acient times and Iron age were found, and now we've been excavating the layrs of Early Bronze age.
Our purpose of this research aimed at establishing the fundamental chromological order from Middle Bronze age to Early Bronze age, and making clear the structure of a settlement.
Through the excavation of this time, we investigated 4 dwellings, approximately 70 ovens and 10 clay constructions. The walls of dwellings were made by wattle and daub, so it was difficult to discover them.
Dwellings were accampanied with passage and they existed in a line.
This is very important for us to consider about the structure of settlement. And the ovens that we excavated showed various kinds of scale and sturcture. Large ovens in particular were built elaborately, and these seemed to be locatedin lines. It seemed that common sized ovens with about 1 m in diameter, were converted many times in a dwellings. Further we got a large quantity of potteries and other materials. By Analizing these, we will be able to define the chronology, and the structure of settlement of Early Bronze age.